Website Privacy Policy

This is an important notice regarding your privacy and the way in which Haller Consultants Limited T/a LogicSpot (referred to as “we”, “our” or “us” in this policy) collects and makes use of your personal data. We want to be open and transparent with you, and therefore encourage you to contact us if you have any questions about this policy or the ways in which we use your personal data.

This policy applies to our customers, prospective customers, suppliers, contractors, sub-contractors and applicants generally. We take our privacy responsibilities seriously and are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from or about you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read this policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of applicable privacy legislation, the data controller is Haller Consultants Limited T/a LogicSpot. Our company registration number is 02800922.

Questions regarding this policy should be directed to our Data Manager. The Data Manager is responsible for ensuring compliance with relevant data protection legislation and this policy and can be contacted by email at dataprotection@logicspot.com. Any questions about the operation of this policy or any concerns that the policy has not been complied with should be referred in the first instance to the Data Manager.

1. What information do we hold about you?

We may collect, store and use personal data about you (referred to throughout this privacy policy as personal information):

Applicants

  • Personal contact details such as the name, title, address, telephone number and email address;
  • Recruitment information (including, for example, passport or visa information and other personal information included in an application form, CV or cover letter as part of your application for employment with us).
  • Personal information provided to us by our recruitment partners in relation to your application for employment with us.
  • Personal information provided by you to us during the course of your application, for example, your application video.
  • Personal information gathered during your application process, including psychometric test data (which are tests administered by our third party test supplier).

Customers and Prospective Customers

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses.
  • Other personal information you provide to us via our website, for example, by using the “Contact us” form.
  • Personal information provided to us by the third party service providers we work with, for example, payment services, analytics providers and third party companies providing us with marketing assistance.

Business Contacts

  • Contact details such as your name, title, business telephone number and business email address or personal telephone number and personal email address (if you provide them to us).
  • Information you provide or we collect during our interactions with you or your employer, such as how long we have done business with you, or how long you have worked at your company.
  • Other personal information you provide to us via our website, for example, by using the “Contact Us” page on our website.

Contractors and Suppliers

  • Personal details such as your name, address, bank account information, email address and telephone number.

Generally

  • If you visit our offices, images and video which are recorded by the CCTV system in operation there.
  • Any personal information you provide to us during your interactions with us.
  • Any personal information about you provided to us during our interactions with you, your employer or a third party.
  • Any personal information you provide to us via our website, for example, by using the “Contact us” page on our website.
  • Information gathered by cookies used on our website. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse and also allows us to improve the way our website works. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them please refer to our Cookie Policy.
  • Information provided to us by third party service providers we work with, for example, payment service providers, analytics providers or providers assisting us with marketing and communication solutions.

2. How will we use information about you and what is the legal ground we rely on for doing so?

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. When we use your personal information, we must have a legal ground for doing so. The following are (amongst others) the legal grounds by which we can use your personal information:

  • Where you have provided us with your consent for us to do so.
  • Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you or to take steps to enter into a contract with you.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.
  • Where it is in pursuit of our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interest.

More specifically, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

Applicants

  • To evaluate and progress your application for employment with us – to perform the contract with you or to take steps to enter into a contract with you, and in pursuit of our legitimate interests to verify your suitability for our vacancies.
  • To keep a record of your application – in pursuit of our legitimate interests in the event we wish to offer to place you in another role within our organisation.
  • To carry out right to work checks – to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Customers and Prospective Customers

  • Your contact details to facilitate your purchase or proposed purchase with us – to perform the contract with you or to take steps to enter into a contract with you.
  • Your contact details to provide you with information on our products and services. This may include technical information – to perform the contract with you or to take steps to enter into a contract with you. This may also include marketing information – where you have provided us with your consent for us to do so.
  • To manage your customer account – to perform the contract with you or to take steps to enter into a contract with you or in pursuit of our legitimate interests (to enhance or modify our services).
  • Dealing with your enquiry made via the “Contact Us” page on our website – in pursuit of our legitimate interests to ensure your enquiry is dealt with promptly and efficiently.

Business Contacts

  • Your contact details – in pursuit of our legitimate interests (to facilitate business between your organisation and ours).
  • Your contact details to provide you with further information on our products and services. This may include technical information and / or marketing information – in pursuit of our legitimate interests (keeping you informed about our products, services and business updates).

Generally

  • To ensure our offices are kept secure – in pursuit of our legitimate interests (office security, crime prevention and provision of evidence).
  • Health and safety purposes – to comply with a legal obligation.
  • To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes – in pursuit of our legitimate interests (to better understand how people interact with our website and solve any issues it may have).
  • To improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer – in pursuit of our legitimate interests (to improve our content and your experience).
  • To transfer to third party service providers – in pursuit of our legitimate interests (outsourcing for effectiveness and efficiency).
  • To contact you if we wish to use your information for a purpose not set out in this policy – to comply with a legal obligation.

3. What happens if there is a change of purpose?

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

4. Which type of third parties might we share your personal information with?

We require third parties to respect the security of your information and to treat it in accordance with the law. For example, where instruct third party services providers we carry out due diligence on those providers to ensure they treat your information as seriously as we do.

We may share your information with the following types of third parties:

  • Technical and analytical support providers, for example, assisting with our website, assisting our development team, etc.
  • Recruitment agencies assisting us with employment related matters.
  • Professional advisers such as lawyers, accountants and business analysts.
  • Providers which assist us with marketing by, for example, helping us send out marketing mailshots.
  • Providers which help us collate and organise information effectively and securely.
  • Providers which help us by providing customer service solutions, for example, ticketing support.
  • Third party software hosting companies which provide us with software solutions.
  • Providers which host our servers in their data centres (these are all within the UK).

5. Data retention

How long will you use my information for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for.

We assess the appropriate retention period for different information based on the size, volume, nature, and sensitivity of that information, the potential risk of harm to you from unauthorised use or disclosure of that information, the purposes for which we are using that information, applicable legal requirements for holding that information, and whether we can achieve those purpose(s) through other means.

Applicants

  • Where your application for employment with us is successful, we will provide you with further information as to how we use your personal information during the course of your employment.
  • Where your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will keep your personal information, such as your CV and application details, for as long as we have a commercial interest in holding that information, for example, offering you employment in the future.

Customers and Prospective Customers

The period during which we keep your information will depend on a number of things. For example:

  • if you have consented to receiving marketing information we will keep your contact details for as long as we still have your consent;
  • where you use our website and one of our cookies are activate, that cookie will operate for the duration set out in our Cookie Policy.

Business Contacts

  • We will keep your information for as long as our organisations do business together or for as long as we have a commercial interest in holding that information, for example, doing business in the future, inviting you to our events and providing you with our product information where you have not opted out from this.

Generally

  • Where you use our website and one of our cookies are activate, that cookie will operate for the duration set out in our Cookie Policy.
  • Any videos or images captured by our CCTV system are stored for 7 days.

6. Where we store your personal information

Electronic versions of the information you provide to us or we collect about you are stored on our servers within the UK.

Where we use third party service providers to assist us, your information may also be stored in accordance with their practices and procedures. We require third parties to respect the security of your information and to treat it in accordance with the law.

If your data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take steps to ensure your personal information is adequately protected by, for example, ensuring appropriate safeguards are in place governing the transfer.

7. Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

Your rights in connection with your personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request the erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to stop processing personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact our Data Manager in writing using the contact details set out at the beginning of this privacy policy.

8. No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

9. What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to another person who has no right to receive it.

10. Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact our Data Manager in writing using the contact details set out at the beginning of this privacy policy. Where we are providing you with marketing information, you can also change your marketing preferences via your online account (if you have one with us) or by using the unsubscribe button at the bottom of our marketing emails to you. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so.

11. What happens if you fail to provide personal information?

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you (such as providing you with our products or services), or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations (such as to ensure the health and safety of visitors to our offices).

12. Right to complain

You have a right to make a complaint if you wish to do so. The organisation with oversight of our processing is the Information Commissioner’s Office, which can be contacted in writing at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, by telephone (0303 123 1113) or by e-mail (casework@ico.org.uk).

13. Changes to this privacy notice

We may change, modify, add or remove portions of this policy at any time, and any changes will become effective immediately.

Any changes we make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you.

 

Cookie Policy

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

How we use cookies

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions
  • Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site
  • Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content
  • Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting
  • To recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Controlling cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

To learn more about cookies and how they are used, visit All About Cookies.